2023 Regional Shows
Region 12-2023 Show awards
Pictured above:
Blue Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 1) Anthony Franklin- Teamwork, Pamela Lander- Woman Bathing, Christine Laue- Flamingo
Red Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 2) Carol Gunn- Shadow Dance (also won Peoples Choice), Care Connet- Enso, Christine Laue- Scene on the River
White Ribbon Winners (Row 2, picture 1)- Carol Gunn- Basking in the Light, Jane Shank- Scooter at the Marina, Sidney Gibson- After the Storm
Honorable Mention (Row 2, picture 2)- Anthony Franklin-Unbroken, Kathleen Aimelien-End of the Day, Cathryn Layer- Clouds
Blue Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 1) Anthony Franklin- Teamwork, Pamela Lander- Woman Bathing, Christine Laue- Flamingo
Red Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 2) Carol Gunn- Shadow Dance (also won Peoples Choice), Care Connet- Enso, Christine Laue- Scene on the River
White Ribbon Winners (Row 2, picture 1)- Carol Gunn- Basking in the Light, Jane Shank- Scooter at the Marina, Sidney Gibson- After the Storm
Honorable Mention (Row 2, picture 2)- Anthony Franklin-Unbroken, Kathleen Aimelien-End of the Day, Cathryn Layer- Clouds
Region 11-2023 Show awards
Pictured above:
Blue ribbon winners: (Row 1, picture 1) Patsy Murphy-After the Storm, (Row 1, picture 2) Susan Baer-Bentonsport River's Edge, and (Row 1, picture 3) Ly-Lee Konopasek-Kitty
Red ribbon winners: (Row 1, picture 3) Ly-Lee Konopasek- Sleeping Beauty and Opening Day, and (Row 2, picture 1) Patsy Murphy- Purple White Iris
White Ribbon winners: (Row 2, picture 2) Dennis Johanson - Light in the Dark, (Row 2, picture 3) Jennifer Hess - Clear Minded Mornings, (Row 3, picture 1) Dale O'Connell- Cherry Blossoms
Honorable Mention: (Row 3, picture 2) Jennifer Hess-Unknown, (Row 3, picture 3) Charles Goering-Below the Falls, and (Row 4, picture 1) Susan Baer-Art at the Museum
People"s Choice: (Row 4, picture 2) Nash Cox-Rusty Russell
Blue ribbon winners: (Row 1, picture 1) Patsy Murphy-After the Storm, (Row 1, picture 2) Susan Baer-Bentonsport River's Edge, and (Row 1, picture 3) Ly-Lee Konopasek-Kitty
Red ribbon winners: (Row 1, picture 3) Ly-Lee Konopasek- Sleeping Beauty and Opening Day, and (Row 2, picture 1) Patsy Murphy- Purple White Iris
White Ribbon winners: (Row 2, picture 2) Dennis Johanson - Light in the Dark, (Row 2, picture 3) Jennifer Hess - Clear Minded Mornings, (Row 3, picture 1) Dale O'Connell- Cherry Blossoms
Honorable Mention: (Row 3, picture 2) Jennifer Hess-Unknown, (Row 3, picture 3) Charles Goering-Below the Falls, and (Row 4, picture 1) Susan Baer-Art at the Museum
People"s Choice: (Row 4, picture 2) Nash Cox-Rusty Russell
Region 9 2023 Show was cancelled
Region 8 2023 Show awards
Pictured above:
Blue Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 1): Robert Miklo- Foursquare, Beppie Weiss (not pictured) Ella, Alda Kaufman- After the Bloom, Tracey Edens- I'll Fly Away
Red Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 2): Pamela Hiatt- Color and Light, Bob Peterson- Abstract #8, Donna Gibson- August Storm, Jeff Allen- Oranges and Lemon
White Ribbon Winners (Row 2, picture 3): Beppie Weiss (not pictured) Waterloo in Bloom - also won People's Choice, Lauretta Kelley- Mandarins and Tea, Ellen Henkels- Home to Buenie, Janet Kratzer-Stephan- Restful Landscape (Art and artist not pictured.)
Honorable Mention Winners (Row 2, picture 1): Robert Miklo- Sugar Bottom Road, Janice Bell- Waiting at the County Fair, Alda Kaufman- At the Farm, Diane Rattner- Feline Attitude
Blue Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 1): Robert Miklo- Foursquare, Beppie Weiss (not pictured) Ella, Alda Kaufman- After the Bloom, Tracey Edens- I'll Fly Away
Red Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 2): Pamela Hiatt- Color and Light, Bob Peterson- Abstract #8, Donna Gibson- August Storm, Jeff Allen- Oranges and Lemon
White Ribbon Winners (Row 2, picture 3): Beppie Weiss (not pictured) Waterloo in Bloom - also won People's Choice, Lauretta Kelley- Mandarins and Tea, Ellen Henkels- Home to Buenie, Janet Kratzer-Stephan- Restful Landscape (Art and artist not pictured.)
Honorable Mention Winners (Row 2, picture 1): Robert Miklo- Sugar Bottom Road, Janice Bell- Waiting at the County Fair, Alda Kaufman- At the Farm, Diane Rattner- Feline Attitude
REGION 7 2023 SHOW AWARDS
Currently unavailable.
Region 6 2023 Show awards
Pictured above:
Blue Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 1): Danna Fruetel- A Little Bridge, Kelly Schwartz-Chaos
Red Ribbons Winners (Row 1, picture 2): Doug Sorem- Jakey, Patricia Kimle (not pictured)- Jacko: A Study in Tans
White Ribbons Winners (Row 1, picture 3): Carol Wacha- Vernal, Danna Fruetel- Rooted in Power
Honorable Mentions (Row 1, picture 1): Doug Sorem- Santee Siou,x, Jeanine Strodtman-Spring in Hayden Lake
Peoples Choice (Row 1, picture 2): Doug Sorem- Santee Sioux, Carol Wacha- Vernal
Blue Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 1): Danna Fruetel- A Little Bridge, Kelly Schwartz-Chaos
Red Ribbons Winners (Row 1, picture 2): Doug Sorem- Jakey, Patricia Kimle (not pictured)- Jacko: A Study in Tans
White Ribbons Winners (Row 1, picture 3): Carol Wacha- Vernal, Danna Fruetel- Rooted in Power
Honorable Mentions (Row 1, picture 1): Doug Sorem- Santee Siou,x, Jeanine Strodtman-Spring in Hayden Lake
Peoples Choice (Row 1, picture 2): Doug Sorem- Santee Sioux, Carol Wacha- Vernal
Region 5 2023 Show awards
Pictured above:
Blue Ribbon Winners: (Row 1, picture 1, from left to right) Doyle Wilson-Bear's Claw, Dianne Liepa-Summer Drive, Mary Johnson-Gray's Lake, Deanna Skokan( not pictured)-Prickly Pear de Light, and Carleen Hon-Spring Beauties.
Red Ribbon Winners: (Row 1, picture 2, from left to right) Flo Hayes (husband standing in)-Mountain Pass, Doyle Wilson-Classic Ogee, Sharon Scandrett-Trinity, Delayne Segar-Old Friends, and Mary Johnson-Floating on the Breeze.
White Ribbon Winners: (Row 1, picture 3, from left to right) Doyle Wilson-Wooden Quilt, Linda Schanus-Daffodils, Tanya Wilhite-Wonder, Dana Quick-Naig-Dunbrody Abbey, and Mary Johnson-Summer Stroll.
Honorable Mention Winners: (Row 2, picture 1, from left to right) Judy Wallace-Blooming Cactus, Deanna Skokan (not pictured)-Moon Over ha Ha Tonka Springs, Carleen Hon-Lobster Trap Buoys, Tanya Wilhite-Cardinal, Tanya Wilhite-Kingfisher, Kathy Strohl-The Old Timer, Delayne Segar-Livi, and Delayne Segar-Mrs. Twillington Basketford.
Susan Colby Award Row 2, picture 2): Sharon Scandrett-Trinity
Peoples choice (Row 2, picture 3): Mary Johnson-Summer Stroll
Blue Ribbon Winners: (Row 1, picture 1, from left to right) Doyle Wilson-Bear's Claw, Dianne Liepa-Summer Drive, Mary Johnson-Gray's Lake, Deanna Skokan( not pictured)-Prickly Pear de Light, and Carleen Hon-Spring Beauties.
Red Ribbon Winners: (Row 1, picture 2, from left to right) Flo Hayes (husband standing in)-Mountain Pass, Doyle Wilson-Classic Ogee, Sharon Scandrett-Trinity, Delayne Segar-Old Friends, and Mary Johnson-Floating on the Breeze.
White Ribbon Winners: (Row 1, picture 3, from left to right) Doyle Wilson-Wooden Quilt, Linda Schanus-Daffodils, Tanya Wilhite-Wonder, Dana Quick-Naig-Dunbrody Abbey, and Mary Johnson-Summer Stroll.
Honorable Mention Winners: (Row 2, picture 1, from left to right) Judy Wallace-Blooming Cactus, Deanna Skokan (not pictured)-Moon Over ha Ha Tonka Springs, Carleen Hon-Lobster Trap Buoys, Tanya Wilhite-Cardinal, Tanya Wilhite-Kingfisher, Kathy Strohl-The Old Timer, Delayne Segar-Livi, and Delayne Segar-Mrs. Twillington Basketford.
Susan Colby Award Row 2, picture 2): Sharon Scandrett-Trinity
Peoples choice (Row 2, picture 3): Mary Johnson-Summer Stroll
Region 3 2023 show awards
Pictured above:
Blue Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 1): Mary Ann Gloe- Tree Line, Sue Kuennen-Finding Your Zen, Becky Schoenfeld- Branwen, Beautiful Raven, and Jim Updegraff-Back Room, Yoder Brothers' Store.
Red Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 2): Nicole O'Brrien- Elkader Plein Air, Alethea Grochoiski- Shattered Melting Heart, Sue Kuennen-Fibber, and Marcia Kruse- Having Coffee on the River.
White Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 3): Bev Hamann- Earth Toned Gourd, Marlene Michel- Camel Ride, Bev Hamann- Leaves 1, and (Row 2, picture 1)Marcia Kruse- New Chore Help.
Honorable Mention (Row 2, picture 2): Jim Updegraff: La Petite Franc, Arthur Geisert Unknown Artwork, Becky Schoenfeld- Antheia-Garden, and Mary Ann Glow-Over the Moon
(Row 3, picture 3) Mary Ann Glow: Forest Understory.
Blue Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 1): Mary Ann Gloe- Tree Line, Sue Kuennen-Finding Your Zen, Becky Schoenfeld- Branwen, Beautiful Raven, and Jim Updegraff-Back Room, Yoder Brothers' Store.
Red Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 2): Nicole O'Brrien- Elkader Plein Air, Alethea Grochoiski- Shattered Melting Heart, Sue Kuennen-Fibber, and Marcia Kruse- Having Coffee on the River.
White Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 3): Bev Hamann- Earth Toned Gourd, Marlene Michel- Camel Ride, Bev Hamann- Leaves 1, and (Row 2, picture 1)Marcia Kruse- New Chore Help.
Honorable Mention (Row 2, picture 2): Jim Updegraff: La Petite Franc, Arthur Geisert Unknown Artwork, Becky Schoenfeld- Antheia-Garden, and Mary Ann Glow-Over the Moon
(Row 3, picture 3) Mary Ann Glow: Forest Understory.
Region 2 2023 show awards
Pictured above:
Blue Ribbon Winners– L to R – Sonja Johnson- Cow Pasure, Carol Jo Smidt- Prairie Wetlands. – Margaret Askelsen- A Rose for a Friend
Blue Ribbon Winners– L to R – Sonja Johnson- Cow Pasure, Carol Jo Smidt- Prairie Wetlands. – Margaret Askelsen- A Rose for a Friend
Regions 1 and 4 2023 Show awards
Pictured above:
Blue Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 1): Melissa Van Egdom- Herd that!, Susan McCulley- Trio, Ron Erickson-Christmas Ornament
Red Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 2): Gigi Nelson- Hey, What's on Your Mind?, Theresa McKee- Todd and Molly
White Ribbon Winners (Row 1, picture 3) Jan Edmonson--Before the Snow, Deb Mechier- Koffee Klatch, Haley McAndrews- Winter in April
Honorable Mention Winners (Row 2, picture 1) Mary Heikens-Northwest of Spencer, Ron Erickson- Centerpiece, Nancy Schoenewe- Spring Cardinal
People’s Choice (Row 2, picture 2) : Susan McCulley- Lynx Kitten